Skip to main content

Introduction

This website, btmh.com.au (“Website“) and its content are operated by:

BTMH Pty Ltd trading as Business Tax & Money House (“We” / “Us“, “the Company“)
ABN 53 147 756 170, ACN 147 756 170
Registered office: Suite 104 / 109 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction NSW 2022

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through this website, will be processed by us.

This policy does not govern the handling of your personal data that we obtain from you and external sources in the course of our professional engagement with our Clients, which is subject to our Terms & Conditions, also available as a Letter of Engagement, provided to our Clients upon commencement of our engagement.

Please read this policy to understand how we manage and process your personal data. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect about you

We only collect personally identifiable information about you that you volunteer to us by submitting forms on our Website. This includes information that you provide when you use a contact form to send us a message, subscribe to receive newsletters, order a product on our Website, or enter a competition, promotion or survey.

We may also automatically collect demographic information when you visit our Website, such as:

  • your IP address,
  • referring Website address,
  • browser name and version, plug-in types and versions;
  • time zone setting;
  • operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including access times and pages that you accessed;
  • Website speed and efficiency, such as response times;
  • download errors;
  • information you searched on our Website;

Our Website uses various technologies, including cookies, to collect information from Website users, including you. This data is collected completely anonymously and does not identify you personally.

You may delete or disable cookies or prevent your device from receiving cookies by amending your browser settings. You must do this in your browser. Doing this may affect your browsing experience with our Website.

We do not use our Website to knowingly solicit information from or market to minors under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, permission from your parent or guardian will be required to use our Website or online services.

Keeping information about you secure

Data transmissions over the internet or any wireless networks cannot be guaranteed to be always secure. While we have implemented reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information, including use of a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt all data transferred between our server and your computer. There are limitations of these security measures that are beyond our control, and information you provide us may be visible to third parties.

How do we use information about you

We use personally identifiable information to contact you and respond to your question and promote services that we believe may be of use to you We also aggregate and evaluate information gathered to better understand the demographics and needs of our visitors, and to design content and products, and to fine-tune our marketing campaigns for efficiency and reaching our customers. Information collected on our Website may be used in conjunction with this and other information provided by you in course of professional engagement with us, and in such case, our Terms & Conditions of Engagement prevail this Policy.

We use general information collected automatically to:

  • provide a better browsing experience,
  • identify articles, topics and trends that are of value to our current and potential visitors,
  • understand the demographics and needs of our visitors,
  • design content and products that are better suited to needs of our visitors,
  • fine-tune our marketing campaigns for efficiency and reaching our customers, and
  • reach out to our visitors to connect via social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram and Linked-in, and
  • other marketing purposes

General information collected automatically can be disclosed to:

  • our related entities,
  • marketing consultants and other professional advisers,
  • other persons, including government and regulatory agencies, as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations that acquire (or propose to acquire) all or a part of our Business.

How do we store information about you

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Australia, and may be processed by our staff operating outside of Australia.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to have the data you provide, to be transferred to, and stored, outside of Australia. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You can exercise your right to stop us from contacting you with marketing material by using ‘unsubscribe’ feature on our e-mails, or by disconnecting from our account on your social media account. We can still contact you if we have a professional engagement with you, under our Terms & Conditions of engagement. You can contact us in relation to your rights and refusal of contact.

You can seek access to personal information that we hold about you by contacting our office. It may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information, especially sensitive information such as your Tax File Number. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. An access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the information that we hold about you. We can inform you of the current costs when you contact us about obtaining access.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate and would like to request that we correct it, please contact our office using the details set out in our contact information page and we will make the correction.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or email to the address or email address set out on our contact page. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

You also have all rights bestowed on you pursuant to Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of thePrivacy Act 1988(Cth).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice, by publishing updated Privacy Policy on our Website. Please always check the Privacy Policy when you visit our website, as your use of our Website always constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy currently in force.

External links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers and third party partners from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation by you of this Privacy Policy.

Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, then such provision shall be severable from this Privacy Policy and shall not otherwise affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

How to contact us

For access and correction enquiries and complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided on our contact page.